Can a 30-day Visa on Arrival be for business?

On the "Application form for arrival visa" that one receives at Wattay International Airport, under "Purpose of visit" there is a choice of Tourist, Visits, Official, or Business. If I (a Canadian) will be in Laos on business for 30 days or less, can I obtain a valid visa on arrival by completing the "Application form for arrival visa" and indicating on that form that the purpose of my visit is business?


Thank you.

Comments for Can a 30-day Visa on Arrival be for business?

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 13, 2017
Not recommended
by: Duangpy

Hi there,
Sorry for late reply.
Even though the option is there on the visa application form, business visa is not issued on arrival unless you have arranged it in advance and you only pick it up on arrival.

Normally, only tourist visa is issued on arrival.
If you plan you stay in Laos for 30 days or less, I'd suggest you get a tourist visa.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Laos Visa Experience or questions.