laos-visa-exemption.html

Laos Visa Exemption


Laos visa exemption is granted to many countries including all ASEAN member countries and some non-ASEAN nations that have entered into mutual agreements as well as some former USSR countries.

Laos also extends privileges to natives of Laos residing abroad who hold foreign passports by NOT charging them a visa fee and allowing them to extend the length of their stay.

For some countries the visa free scheme applies to all type of passports (Diplomatic, Official and Ordinary passport), while for others it only applicable to certain type of passports. The length of stay ranges from 14-90 days depending on the countries.

Followings are lists of countries with which Laos has reached mutual agreements on Laos visa exemption. (Lao passport holders can enter these countries visa-free and these countries' passport holders can enter Laos visa-free, same conditions apply)

Laos visa exemption for ASEAN Member Countries

.. Country Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Brunei Diplomatic/Official 14
Ordinary 14
2 Cambodia Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 30
3 Indonesia Diplomatic/Official 14
Ordinary 30
4 Laos - -
5 Malaysia Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
6 Myanmar Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 14
7 Philippines Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
8 Singapore Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
9 Thailand Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
10 Vietnam Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30

Laos visa exemption for Non-ASEAN Member Countries

.. Country Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Bangladesh Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
2 Brazil Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
3 China Diplomatic/Official *Not set
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
4 Cuba Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
5 DPR Korea Diplomatic/Official *Not set
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
6 Hungary Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
7 India Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
8 Japan** Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 15
9 Mongolia Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
10 Peru Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
11 Poland Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
13 Russia** Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 15
12 South Korea** Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 15
14 Timor Leste Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)

*The length of stay can be as long as the length of an assignment

**Ordinary passport holders of these countries can enter Laos without a visa, but Lao ordinary passport holders don’t get the same privilege in return (they still need to get a visa to enter those countries).

In addition, Laos grants Laos visa exemption to some former USSR countries without having the same privilege in exchange.

Here is the list of the countries whose citizens can enter Laos visa free.

Country Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Armenia Diplomatic/Official 30
2 Azerbaijan
3 Belarus
4 Estonia
5 Georgia
6 Kazakhstan
7 Kyrgyzstan
8 Latvia
9 Lithuania
10 Moldova
11 Tajikistan
11 Tajikistan
12 Turkmenistan
13 Ukraine
14 Uzbekistan
15 Luxembourg Ordinary 15
16 Switzerland

If you are a citizen of one of the countries listed above and hold a passport type as listed, you can enter Laos without having to obtain a visa. The length of stay varies (as listed above)

Be reminded that in all cases your passport must not expire within the next six months from the date you enter Laos.

Natives of Laos residing abroad

Apart from the lists above, Lao natives holding passports of other countries are exempt from Lao visa fee, regardless of their current nationality or citizenship status.

Starting from 1 January 2011, as a native of Lao you can have a Lao visa stamped on your passport FREE of charge (some condition applied as described below)

90-day visa 

FREE of charge (you still need to apply for the visa, but you are not charged for a visa fee), provided that you are:

  1. 65+ years of age, or
  2. Under 15 years of age, or
  3. Monk/priest (all ages), or
  4. Physically and/or mentally disabled (all ages)

If you are a native of Laos and fall into one of the groups (1-4) above, you can apply for a visa FOR FREE either at Lao embassies/consulates outside Laos or at Lao international airports, or Lao international border checkpoints where visa on arrival is available.

Furthermore you can get your visa extended at immigration office in Laos FREE OF CHARGE when your 90-day visa expires should you want to stay longer.

60-day visa

FREE of charge for ALL Lao natives, no age constrain, but you need to apply for it at Lao embassy/consulate abroad.

You can get Laos visa extension FOR FREE (at the immigration offices in Laos) should want to stay longer. Visit immigration department website

60-day visa (on arrival) - NOT FREE 

If you are a native of Laos but not fall into any of the groups (1-4) above, you'll be given 60 days permit (not the usual 30 days) when applying for Laos visa-on-arrival. Though you still need to pay the usual fee. This ranges from $20-$42 depending on your current citizenship.

However, if or when you get your visa extended at the immigration offices in Laos you will only be charged half of the fee (10,000kip/day). The full fee is 20,000kip/day (around $2.5).

Whether you have the Laos visa exemption or the visa fee exemption, you need to hold a valid passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity. For visa fee exemption applicants, two passport-type photos are required for visa processing.

Have an enjoyable trip. I hope you enjoy your privilege.

Like This Page?