Laos visa at Luang Prabang airport

by Luis

I will arrive at Hanoi Noibai Airport (Vietnam) on Friday October 11 at 08:20 in the morning and once there I have a 12:15 flight from Hanoi to Luang Prabang (Laos). I have already the visa for Vietnam. But I need to know if when I take the plane from Hanoi to Laos I need a visa for Laos.


On the other hand, I need to know if when I come back from Luang Prabang airport to Hanoi again on October 12 the Visa I have already for Vietnam is good or perhaps I would need to get a new Visa for Vietnam in Noibai Airport.


Yours sincerely,

Comments for Laos visa at Luang Prabang airport

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 23, 2013
You need a Lao visa to enter Laos and a visa for Vietnam for re-entering Hanoi
by: D.

Hi Luis,
Thanks for dropping by and leaving the message.

Yes, you need a visa for Laos, and you can get it on arrival at Luang Prabang airport.
Flight attendants usually give out Visa Application as well as immigration clearance forms prior to landing, if not you can ask them for ones so that you can get ready (fill them out, and sign).

Once landed, go direct to visa on arrival booth right in front of immigration booths (do not go to immigration booth), submit your application along with your passport and 1-2 photos.

Under normal circumstance it takes around 10 minutes for visa processing.

It’s always a good idea to have exact amount for visa fee (US$30 for Spain national) to help speed it up a little as well as to save yourself a hassle because some times the officials don’t have change in US dollar, they tend to give change in Lao Kip but exchange rate is not good.

As for Vietnam visa, it depends what kind of visa you already have, and if you want to entry the country or just transit.

If the visa you already have is a single entry one, then you need to apply for another one if you want to entry Vietnam again after Luang Prabang. However, if you just fly from Luang Prabang to Noibai airport for transit, then you don’t need a visa.

If the Vietnam visa you already have is a multiple entry visa, then you can entry Vietnam again without having to get another visa.

Hope this helps,
Duangpy





Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Laos Visa Experience or questions.