Visa Exemption

Lao Visa Requirement Exemption and Visa Fee Exemptions

Laos has entered into mutual agreements with all ASEAN member countries as well as some non-ASEAN nations to exempt visitors from visas requirements.

In addition, it grants visa exemption to some other countries even if they have not granted the same privileges in return.

The country extends privileges to Lao individuals living abroad by NOT charging them a visa fee and allowing them to extend the length of their stay. Read on for more details.

For some countries the visa free scheme applies to all type of passports (Diplomatic, Official and Ordinary passport), while for others it only applicable to certain type of passports. The length of stay ranges from 14-90 days depending on the countries.

Passports

Here are lists of countries with which Laos has reached mutual agreements on visa exemption. (Lao passport holders can enter these countries visa-free. The same conditions apply)

ASEAN Member Countries
Country Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Brunei Diplomatic/Official 14
Ordinary 14
2 Cambodia Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 30
3 Indonesia Diplomatic/Official 14
Ordinary 30
4 Laos - -
5 Malaysia Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
6 Myanmar Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 14
7 Philippines Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
8 Singapore Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
9 Thailand Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
10 Vietnam Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
Non-ASEAN Member Countries
Country Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Bangladesh
(effective 6-Jan-2013)
Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
2 Brazil Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
3 China Diplomatic/Official *Not set
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
4 Cuba Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
5 DPR Korea Diplomatic/Official *Not set
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
6 Hungary Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
7 India Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
8 Japan** Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 15
9 Mongolia Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 30
10 Peru Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
11 Poland Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)
13 Russia** Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary 15
12 South Korea** Diplomatic/Official 90
Ordinary 15
14 Timor Leste Diplomatic/Official 30
Ordinary N/A (Visa required)

*The length of stay can be as long as the length of an assignment
**Ordinary passport holders of these countries can enter Laos without a visa, but Lao ordinary passport holders don’t get the same privilege in return (they still need to get a visa to enter those countries).

In addition, Laos grants visa-free to some former USSR countries without having the same privilege in exchange.

Here is the list of the countries to which Laos gives visa exemption

Country Applicable Passport Type Days of stay (Max)
1 Armenia Diplomatic/Official 30
2 Azerbaijan
3 Belarus
4 Estonia
5 Georgia
6 Kazakhstan
7 Kyrgyzstan
8 Latvia
9 Lithuania
10 Moldova
11 Tajikistan
12 Turkmenistan
13 Ukraine
14 Uzbekistan
15 Luxembourg Ordinary 15
16 Switzerland

If you are a citizen of one of the countries listed above and hold a passport type as listed, you can enter Laos without having to obtain a visa. The length of stay varies (as listed above)

Be reminded that your passport must not expire within the next six months from the date you enter Laos.

Individuals (Lao borns)

Apart from the lists above, Laos also grants visa fee exemption to Lao born individuals holding passports of other countries regardless of their current nationality or citizenship status.

Starting from 1 January 2011, as a Lao born you can have a Lao visa stamped on your passport FREE of charge as described below.

  1. 90-day visit visa - FREE of charge (you still need to apply for the visa, but you are not charged for a visa fee), provided that you are:

a. 65+ years of age, or

b. under 15 years of age, or

c. monk/priest (all ages), or

d. Physically and/or mentally disabled (all ages)

immigration stamps

If you are a Lao born falling into one of the groups (a-d) above, you can apply for a FREE visa either at Lao embassies/consulates outside Laos or at Lao international airports, or Lao border crossing points (known as visa-on-arrival).

Furthermore you can get your visa extended at immigration office in Laos FREE OF CHARGE when your 90-day visa expires should you want to stay longer.

  1. 60-day visa (apply at embassy/consulate) - FREE of charge for ALL Lao borns, no age constrain.
  2. All Lao borns who obtain a Lao visa at the Lao embassies or consulates oversea are entitled to a FREE 60-day visa.

    The holders of this visa will also pay NO fee for a visa extension (at the immigration offices in Laos).

  3. 60-day visa (on arrival) - NOT FREE
    If you are a Lao born but not in any of the groups (a-d) above, you'll be given 60 days permit (not the usual 30 days) when applying for a visa-on-arrival. Though you still need to pay the usual fee. This ranges from $20-$42 depending on your current citizenship.
  4. However, if/when you get your visa extended at the immigration offices in Laos you will only be charged half of the fee ($1/day). The full fee is $2/day.

For official notice (in Lao) please visit Lao embassy's website, here (http://www.laoembassy.com/visa&applications.html) and look for "Visa fee exemption for Lao origin"

Whether you have the Lao visa exemption or the visa fee exemption, you need to hold a valid passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity. For visa fee exemption applicants, two passport-type photos are required for visa processing.

Have an enjoyable trip. I hope you enjoy your privilege.

Related Topics

Tourist Visa

Visit Visa

Business Visa

Transit Visa

Diplomatic

Official Visa

Courtesy Visa

Visa on Arrival

Visa extension

Visa Exemption

Lao Embassy

Lao Border



 

Home | What's New | Contact Us | Link to us | Resources | Disclaimer

Related Topics

Tourist Visa

Visit Visa

Business Visa

Transit Visa

Diplomatic

Official Visa

Courtesy Visa

Visa on Arrival

Visa extension

Visa Exemption

Lao Embassy

Lao Border